Privacy policy and terms of use

This Privacy Statement describes the ways in which #TogetherAgainstFlu collects, holds and uses information about individual persons who visit this website. BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION AS SET FORTH IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. YOU ALSO ACKNOWLEDGE THAT #TOGETHERAGAINSTFLU MAY PERIODICALLY CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD OR REMOVE OR OTHERWISE UPDATE THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ITS DISCRETION, WITHOUT PRIOR NOTIFICATION. It is our intention to post changes to our privacy policy on this page so that you are fully informed concerning the types of information we are gathering, how we use it, and under what circumstances it may be disclosed. Our Privacy Policy is located on our homepage and is also available on any page where Personal Data are requested. At such data collection points, further explanation may be provided, where appropriate, as to the purposes for which the data will be used.  Your continued use of our website or services following any updates to this Privacy Policy indicates that you accept the revised Privacy Policy. 

1. Pledge on privacy

The term “Personal Data” as used in this Privacy Policy refers to information such as your name, birth date, e-mail address, mailing address, or telephone number that can be used to identify you. Generally, we will only process your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy. However, we reserve the right, to conduct additional processing to the extent permitted or required by law, or in support of any legal or criminal investigation. #TogetherAgainstFlu is committed to acting in conformity with all applicable privacy laws, in particular the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection, the European Union Data Protection Directive, and their associated guidelines. 

2. Intended use of Personal Data

Most of our services do not require any form of registration, allowing you to visit our site without telling us who you are. However, some services may require you to provide us with Personal Data. In these situations, if you choose to withhold any Personal Data requested by us, it may not be possible for you to gain access to certain parts of the site and for us to respond to your query. 

3. Non-disclosure of Personal Data

#TogetherAgainstFlu will not sell, share, or otherwise distribute your Personal Data to third parties except as provided in this Privacy Policy.

4. Data Security

We maintain appropriate technical, physical and organizational measures to protect Personal Information against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access.  Unfortunately, no information security system can be 100% secure. As a result, although we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of the Personal Information against unpredictable loss or unauthorized access. 

5. Right of access, correction and objection

Whenever we process Personal Data, we take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Data is kept accurate and up-to date for the purposes for which it was collected. We will provide you with the ability to object to the processing of your Personal Data if such processing is not reasonably required for a legitimate business purpose as described in this policy or in compliance with law. In the case of electronic direct communication, we will provide you with a method to opt out of receiving further materials or with a method to opt in if required by law. If you wish to contact us regarding our use of your Personal Data or object to the processing of your Personal Data, please email us at dataprotection@ifpma.org. If you contact us, please note the name of the website where you provided the information, as well as the specific information you would like us to correct, update or delete plus your proper identification. Requests to delete personal data will be subject to any applicable legal and ethical reporting or document filing or retention obligations imposed on us. 

6. “Cookies”

We may collect and process information about your visit to this website using Google Analytics, such as the pages you visit, the website you came from and some of the searches you perform (“analytic information”).  We use the analytic information to better target the information we provide to those actually accessing our sites. We will not share the analytic information with third parties. In order to collect analytic information, we may install “cookies” that collect the domain name of the user, your internet service provider, your operating system, and the date and time of access. A “cookie” is a small piece of information which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies do not damage your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a “cookie,” this will enable you to decide if you want to accept it or not. If you do not want us to install cookies, please email us at dataprotection@ifpma.org. We would like to inform you, however, that if you do not accept the cookies, you may not be able to use all functionality of your browser software. We may obtain the services of outside parties to assist us in collecting and processing the information described in this Section.

7. Links to other sites

This Privacy Policy applies only to this website, and not to websites owned by third parties. We may provide links to other websites which we believe may be of interest to our visitors. We aim to ensure that such websites are of the highest standard. However, due to the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee the privacy standards of websites to which we link or be responsible for the contents of sites other than this one, and this Privacy Policy is not intended to be applicable to any other site, including those 3rd party sites linked on the TogetherAgainstFlu site.

8. MINORS

Unless otherwise indicated, TogetherAgainstFlu is not directed to minors as defined by applicable law (often below 13 years of age).  We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from minors. If you provide us with Personal Data of minors, you represent that you have the appropriate authority to do so and that you can demonstrate such authority to us upon request. 

9. JURISDICTION AND CROSS-BORDER TRANSFER

We are based in Switzerland and the majority of your Personal Data will be stored and processed therein, but processing may also occur in any country where we engage service providers that process data for us.  By providing your personal data, you understand that your personal data will be transferred to countries outside of your country of residence, to business which may have data protection rules that are different from those of your country of residence. Although unlikely, in certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, or security authorities in those other countries may be entitled to access your Personal Data.    

10. User guidelines

The website togetheragainstflu.com is a friendly community where people can join the conversation about influenza. 
Please note that external comments are not representative of the opinions of #TogetherAgainstFlu and we do not confirm their accuracy. 

  • Do join in the conversation. We love to hear your comments. 
  • Do comment in English. 
  • Do come back and visit us regularly. This is a live and fully monitored website, and we’re keen to engage and hear your opinions. 
  • Don’t post any abusive, defamatory or obscene comments. 
  • Don’t post any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading comments or links. 
  • Don’t post anything that’s in violation of any law or regulation or is the intellectual property of someone else. 
  • Don’t post any sales pitches or spam. Our website is not the place for that. 
  • Do try to keep on topic and share what’s of interest to the group. 
  • We reserve the right to ban users from #TogetherAgainstFlu who exhibit these or otherwise offensive or intrusive behaviors. 

11. Contact us

If you have any queries or complaints about our compliance with this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to make any recommendations or comments to improve the quality of our Privacy Policy, please email us at dataprotection@ifpma.org